Automotive

Published on July 29th, 2019 | by Hammer

0

Biggest celebration of Kustom Kulture in Malaysia grows even bigger  

The 8th Annual Art Of Speed (AOS 2019) was held at the Malaysia Agro Exposition Park, Serdang (MAEPS) from 27 – 28 July 2019. It was another successful year for Malaysia’s premier Old-Skool & Kustom Kulture event, with a crowd attendance of over 55,000 across both days.

The Event

The showcase of customized vehicles from overseas – which have been a featured attraction of Art Of Speed over the years – is continued at AOS 2019. This year’s featured vehicles include:

  1. HEIWA MOTORCYCLE (JAPAN) with their BMW R9T Custom, which was commissioned by BMW Motorrad.
  2. MOON OF JAPAN 1961 Ford Falcon Sedan Delivery “PANTASTIC”.
  3. HOT DOCK CUSTOM CYCLES (JAPAN) with their 1948 FL Harley-Davidson Custom “StG Nautilus”. The bike was awarded “Grand Champion” at S&S 50th Anniversary “World’s Largest Build-Off” in 2008.

The People

Another Art Of Speed tradition is the ever-growing attendance of international guests which car and bike enthusiasts are given the chance to meet every year. This year’s distinguished guests include:

  1. Shige Suganuma, Hiro “Wildman” Ishii & Masakazu “PAN” Sumi from MOONEYES
  2. Oliver Jones Grayson a.k.a. The Cutrate; USA (Winner of Born Free 2019)
  3. Shaik Ridzwan a.k.a. The Mighty Motor; USA
  4. Geoffrey Douglas Baldwin from Return of the Café Racers; Australia
  5. Chris Cooper from Fuel Tank; Australia
  6. Matthew Everingham from Speedhunters.com; Australia
  7. Marlon Slack from Pipeburn; Australia
  8. Makoto Watanabe from Chopper Journal Magazine; Japan
  9. Makoto Ukai from Model Cars & Let’s Play VW Magazine; Japan
  10. Daisuke Katsumura & Satoshi Furuuchi from Kousoku Yuen Magazine & Street VW Magazine; Japan
  11. Kanda Manabu from Kalifornia Look Magazine, Japan
  12. Yasuo Sekijima from Vibes Magazine; Japan
  13. Kengo Kimura from Heiwa Motorcycles; Japan
  14. Keiji Kawakita from Hot Dock Custom Cycles; Japan
  15. The Nash from Burnout Magazine; Japan
  16. Daisuke Sakon from Kustomstyle; Japan
  17. Kenichiro Kaneko from Truck Masters Show; Japan
  18. Kenji Hasegawa from Orion Ace; Japan
  19. The Bell; Japan
  20. Makoto M&K Custom Signs; Japan
  21. Ken Takano from Ken’s Art Kustom Garage; Japan
  22. Jeffrey Chang from MOONEYES Taiwan
  23. Lou Nozaki from Beetle Helmet; Japan

The Build

This year’s Art of Speed Invitational Car Build Off 2019 powered by PETRONAS featured 7 talented builders competing for a RM10,000 cash prize (jury selection) & RM5,000.00 cash prize (public choice). The overall jury pick winner was awarded to The Classic Garage from Johor Bahru, while the public choice was awarded to Carazee Artwork from Klang.

The Toys

As with previous years, Hot Wheels makes a huge presence at Art Of Speed and at AOS 2019 they really brought it up a notch. Making his first appearance in Malaysia is Steve Vandervate, Global Hot Wheels Lead Designer (Premium and Collector Segments), and during AOS 2019 he launched the Japan Historics 3 series “Legendary Japanese Cars” which is set for release in 2020. Present at the Hot Wheels booth were a life-sized Nissan Skyline R31 and Honda City Turbo II along with a showcase of the prototype of the diecast.

There were also featured collaborations with Hot Wheels, available only at AOS 2019. First off was the limited-edition diecast collectible by PETRONAS in collaboration with Hot Wheels & Krome Bandits. Hausboom, in collaboration with Hot Wheels, also presented an official 1:1 scale New Beetle Gen 1 at AOS 2019, which was given away to lucky winner; Eric Lim from Kuala Lumpur.

Shoes?

Other activities at the show included the VANS showcase tribute to their “Era” shoes called “Black Rainbows” and skate clinic, Hail Vintage and NoEqual NEAT Fest in Hall C, and the popular Kustom & Koffee Talk which was hosted by Keshy Dhillon from Bikesrepublic.com and featured overseas panelists Oliver Jones from The Cutrate, Shaik Ridhwan from The Mighty Motor USA and Kengo Kimura from HEIWA Motorcycles Japan.

Launch?

Harley-Davidson FXDR 114 was also launched at AOS 2019. The new model focusing on top-end performance paired with enhanced agility marks the new wave of Harley-Davidson bikes for the Malaysian market.

Other AOS 2019 activities included:

  • Roda Rumble 2019 – Two Wheels Gathering & Outdoor Festival supported by Retro Mania
  • Food Park featuring Food Trucks, Outdoor Marketplace & Vintage Flea Market
  • Strider Race for kids organized by Strider Kids Malaysia
  • MINI 60th Anniversary Malaysia Celebration
  • Scale Dicast Culture gathering (Hall C)
  • Hot Wheels Club Malaysia Custom Contest & Play Zone (Hall C)
  • Best Of British vintage bike showcase by The Return of The Café Racer & Triumph Motorcycles Malaysia. (Hall A)
  • Malaysia Automotive, Robotics & IoT Institute showcase (Hall A)
  • Special Forum with YB Tuan Mohd Khairuddin Othman, the Exco for Youth, Sports & Human Capital Development for the State of Selangor sharing initiatives by the state government

Another milestone achievement for Art Of Speed is the Sound Circus concert, which was moved outdoors for AOS 2019 in order to accommodate an ever-increasing music fanbase. The Sound Circus line-up featured Hujan as the main headline together with Bittersweet, Masdo, Gerhana Ska Cinta, Kapow and many others on Saturday concert. Sunday’s line-up featured Asheed Def Gab C, Kid Search and headline, and Blues Gang.

Prizes

Last but not least was the lucky draw giveaway on Sunday and the big prize for AOS 2019 was ONE (1) unit Mini Cooper fully customized by FNG Works with a Suzuki Hayabusa engine. This year’s lucky winner of the giveaway was awarded to Tham Wei Ping from Bayan Lepas, Penang.

The winners of Best of Show motorcycle and automobile categories will win package trips to the 28th Annual MOONEYES Yokohama Hotrod and Custom Show this coming December as the Guests of Honour.

List of AOS2019 winners:

  1. BEST OF MEGA CAR & MOTORCYCLE CLUB GATHERING

OSBMX

  1. BEST MARKETPLACE

BLACK RAINBOWS by HOUSE OF VANS

  1. BEST DISPLAY MOTORCYCLE

NODIE CYCLES

  1. BEST DISPLAY CAR

BWB

 

AOS Invitational Car Build Off

  1. Jury Award

THE CLASSIC GARAGE from Johor Bahru, builder Ravinder Singh.

Morris 1964 custom hot rod, Mercedez 5.0ltr V8 engine.

  1. Public Award

CARAZEE ARTWORK from Klang, builder Ajie.

Volkswagen Nova Sterling Kitcar, 1972

 

Best Of Show Automobile

FAROIB AUTOSPORT, Skyline KGC10, Hakosuka 1971 (Malaysia)

Best Of Show Motorcycle

MOHD NASIR MORNI, Honda EX5, 1995 (Malaysia)

 Invited Guest Pick

  1. Shige Suganuma – MOONEYES PICK

Winner : MOHD FAUZAN

  1. Daisuke Sakon – KUSTOMSTYLE PICK

Winner : GO TOGO

  1. Kenichiro Kaneko – TRUCK MASTERS PICK

Winner : JALIL JAMALUDDIN

  1. The Nash – THE NASH PICK

Winner : YOGARAJ

  1. Ken Takano – KEN’S ART CUSTOM GARAGE PICK

Winner : MIZZDENI 405 INDUSTRIES

  1. Keiji Kawakita – HOT DOCK CUSTOM CYCLES PICK

Winner :  AZRIY AHMAD

  1. Kengo Kimura – HEIWA MOTORCYCLE PICK

Winner :  RUSTY FACTORY

  1. Makoto Watanabe – CHOPPER JOURNAL PICK

Winner :  MOHD ASYRAFF MOHD ZIN

  1. Matt Everingham – SPEEDHUNTERS.COM PICK

Steve Vandervate – HOTWHEELS PICK

Winner :  KEAN YAP

  1. NOEQUAL PICK

Winner :  FAROIB AUTOSPORT

  1. Marlon Slack – PIPEBURN PICK

Kenji Hasegawa – ORION ACE PICK

Winner :  FNG WORKS

  1. MAKOTO PICK

Winner :  SOFYAN

  1. THE BELL PICK

Winner :  MOHD FAUZAN AZIM

  1. Kanda Manabu – KALIFORNIA LOOK PICK

Winner :  LEBAI GAME

  1. Chris Cooper – FUEL TANK PICK

Daisuke Katsumura – KOUSOKU YUEN MAGAZINE PICK

Winner :  EIDEN SOH

  1. Geoffrey Baldwin – THE RETURN OF CAFÉ RACER PICK

Winner :  AB GARAGE

  1. Oliver Jones – THE CUTRATE PICK

Winner :  RUDY NORMAN GTB

  1. Christian Coujin – COUJIN PICK

Winner :  ISMAIL IBRAHIM FAROIB AUTOSPORT

  1. Shaun Guardado – SUICIDE MACHINE COMPANY PICK

Winner :  AHMAD MUNIR

  1. GG – MOONEYES TAIWAN PICK

Bomb – BANGKOK HOT ROD CUSTOM SHOW

Winner :  ZUL

  1. Jeffrey Chang – JEFFREY’S FINISHING TOUGH PICK

Lou Nozaki – MC HAL HELMET PICK

Winner :  NO DIE CYCLES

  1. Shaik Ridzwan – THE MIGHTY MOTOR PICK

Winner :  MOHD NASIR MORNI & AHMAD

  1. Yasuo Sekijima – VIBES MAGAZINE PICK

Lou Nozaki – BEETLE HELMET PICK

Winner :  FAIZAL GIMME SHELTER

  1. Makoto Ukai – MODEL CARS MAGAZINE PICK

Gussan – 2% PICK

Winner :  ABD RASID

 

AOS2019 Show & Shine winners

Lowrider Category

  1. Best of 12”, 16” & 20” Wheel Lowrider

Winner :  ZAINUDDIN B ZAKARIA (MALAYSIA)

  1. Best of 24”, 26” & Open

Winner :  AIZAD ZAFARI (MALAYSIA)

  1. Best of Classic BMX

Winner :  JAA  COLA (MALAYSIA)

OPTIONAL CATEGORY

  1. BEST PAINT

Winner :  AIZAD ZAFARI (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST FABRICATION

Winner :  AIZAD ZAFARI (MALAYSIA)

Automobile Category

  1. BEST OF GERMANS (CLASSIC)

Winner :  SOFYAN (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF ITALIANS (CLASSIC)

Winner :  LUCA SUINO (ITALIAN)

  1. BEST OF BRITISH (CLASSIC)

Winner :  CALVIN NAI (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF JAPANESE (CLASSIC)

Winner :  FAROIB AUTOSPORT (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF RETRO JAPANESE 4 DOOR SEDAN

Winner :  STANEX (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF USA/MUSCLE

Winner :  YOGGARAJ (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF SWEDISH

Winner :  CARAZEE ARTWORK (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF MODERN CLASSIC

Winner :  ALEX TAU (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF RADIKAL (CLASSIC & MODERN)

Winner :  CK NAGA (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF WAGON

Winner :  MEOR AZRI B ISMAIL (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF VAN

Winner :  MUHAMMAD NUR ZAKWAN (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF VW TYPE1

Winner :  NYIUR GARAGE (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF VW BUS/VAN

Winner :  KELFOLKS (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF VW AIR-COOLED RESTOMOD

Winner :  MOHD FAUZAN (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF TYPE3, KARMANN, TYPE34 & EARLY PORSCHE

Winner :  FAROIB AUTOSPORT (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF RAT LOOK

Winner :  ELDEN SOH (MALAYSIA)

OPTIONAL CATEGORY

  1. BEST PAINT

Winner :  YOGGARAJ (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST INTERIOR

Winner :  CALVIN NAI (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST ENGINE BAY

Winner :  CALVIN NAI (MALAYSIA)

Motorcycle Category

  1. BEST OF OPEN CLASS

Winner :  FAZRUL IZHAM (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF CHOPPER

Winner :  ZUL RUIZZ (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF BOBBER

Winner :  FAIZAL HAMIDON (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF CAFÉ RACER

Winner :  FNG WORKS (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF MODIFIED HARLEY-DAVIDSON incl. SPORTSTER, SOFTAIL & PROSTREET

Winner :  BEAUTIFUL MACHINES (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF CLUB STYLE

Winner :  – NO WINNER –

  1. BEST OF CUSTOM BAGGER

Winner :  CUSTOM WHEELS GARAGE (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF JAP STYLE & TRACKER

Winner :  ARUL / ALOY (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF RESTORED CLASSIC SCOOTER

Winner :  ABD RASID

  1. BEST OF STREETCUB CUBSTYLE

Winner :  MOHD NASIR MORNI (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF RESTORED RETRO SCRAMBLER

Winner :  AHMAD FAUZY & ABDUL  KARIM (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF RESTORED CLASSIC CONTINENTAL & AMERICAN

Winner :  WAK DOYOK (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF MODIFIED CLASSIC CONTINENTAL & AMERICAN

Winner :  FUAD BANJAROS MC (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST OF CUSTOM STREET BIKE

Winner :  RUDY NORMAN GTB

OPTIONAL CATEGORY

  1. BEST PAINT

Winner :  BOB IRON HEAD MG (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST FABRICATION

Winner :  MATTHEW CHONG (MALAYSIA)

  1. BEST ENGINEERING

Winner :  FAZRUL IZHAM (MALAYSIA)

Tags: , , , ,


About the Author



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to Top ↑